Volunteers *Additional members to be appointed

AGU sincerely thanks all of the 2010 volunteers for their hard work and dedication, without which the organization’s success would not be possible. The following list recognizes volunteers who have participated on the AGU Board, Board Committees, Honors Committees, and Section and Focus Group leadership.

Board Committees

Audit and Investments Committee

  • Lisa Tauxe, Chair
  • Steve Burges
  • Cindy Ebinger
  • Paul Fox
  • Richard Hooper
  • Hannah Padilla

Books Board Committee

  • Kenneth R. Minschwaner, Chair
  • Gray E. Bebout
  • Kenneth H. Brink
  • Jiasong Fang
  • Ralf R. Haese
  • Yonggang Liu
  • W. Berry Lyons
  • Laurent Mont├ęsi
  • Nancy N. Rabalais
  • Todd C. Rasmussen
  • A. Surjalal Sharma
  • David E. Siskind
  • Rigobert Tibi
  • Peter E. van Keken

Bylaws Committee

  • James Davis, Chair
  • Jason Box
  • Curtis Collins
  • Catherine Constable
  • Michelle Thomsen

Committee on International Participation

  • Francis Albarede, Chair
  • Yao Chen
  • Harsh Gupta
  • Fumihiko Imamura
  • Gerassimos Papadopoulos
  • Akeem Babatunde Rabiu
  • Marina Stepanova
  • Laszlo Szarka
  • Vaughan Turekian
  • Hassan Virji
  • Meththika Vithanage
  • Pinar Yilmaz

Development Board*

  • Sunanda Basu, Chair
  • Carol A. Finn, Vice Chair
  • Kai Anderson
  • Andrew Castaldi
  • Carlos Dengo
  • James T. Ryder
  • Jagadish Shukla
  • Anselm Smolka
  • David Strangway
  • Stewart Taylor
  • Rita Colwell, Ex-Officio
  • Marcia McNutt, Ex-Officio
  • Stephen Burges, Emeriti Member
  • Robert Cowen, Emeriti Member

Executive Committee

  • Michael McPhaden, President
  • Carol A. Finn, President-elect
  • Lisa Tauxe, General Secretary
  • Francis Albarede, International Secretary
  • Timothy Grove, Past President
  • Robert Van Hook, Interim Executive Director
  • Christine McEntee, Executive Director (by August 30)

Fellows Committee

  • Tony Lui, Chair
  • David Barry
  • Anne Douglass
  • Jeanne Hardebeck
  • Claude Jaupart
  • Andrew Jackson
  • Torrence Johnson
  • R. Dietmar Mueller
  • Gerald North
  • Taro Takahashi
  • W. Richard Peltier
  • Pieter Tans

Governance Committee

  • Tim Grove, Chair
  • Kathy Cashman
  • John Farrington
  • Jaime Fucugauchi
  • Abby Kavner
  • Ken Potter
  • Tilman Spohn

History of Geophysics Committee

  • Kristine Harper, Chair
  • J. Keay Davidson
  • Ron Doel
  • John Farrington
  • James Fleming
  • John Fournelle
  • Gregory Good
  • Homer LeGrand
  • Gregory Quenet
  • Diane Rabson
  • Phillip Smith
  • Patrick Taylor

Honors and Recognition Committee

  • Rana Fine, Chair
  • Achim Herrmann
  • Prasanta Kalita
  • Judith Ann McKenzie
  • Eiji Ohtani
  • Carle Pieters

Meetings Committee

  • John Bates, Chair
  • Mary Voytek, Board Representative
  • Rafael Escribano
  • Kathleen Fontaine
  • Rong Fu
  • Anders Jorgensen
  • Audrey Huerta
  • Alexis Viscaino Marti
  • Dennis Moore
  • John Sinton
  • Amanda White
  • Catherine Johnson, Ex-Officio Member
  • Peter Swart, Ex-Officio Member
  • A Surjalal Sharma, Ex-Officio Member

Outreach Committee

  • Randy Richardson, Chair
  • Mary Anne Carroll, Board Representative
  • Chris Mooney, Board Representative
  • Jana Davis
  • Nyasha Dunkley
  • James Evans
  • Noel Gurwick
  • Cathryn Manduca
  • Betsy Mason
  • Michael Oppenheimer
  • Ellen Prager
  • Simon Schneider
  • Stephanie Slater

Publications Committee

  • Bernard Wood, Chair
  • Rob van der Hilst, Board Representative
  • David Alexander
  • Franco Biondi
  • Jiwen Fan
  • Efi Foufoula
  • Jaime Urrutia-Fucugauchi
  • Natalia Ganushkina
  • David Hill
  • Jun Korenaga
  • Jeff Plescia

Task Team on Scientific Ethics

  • Peter Gleick, Chair
  • Tim Grove
  • David Chesney
  • Floyd DesChamps
  • Karen Fischer
  • Linda Gundersen
  • Noel Gurwick
  • Dennis Moore
  • Arthur Nowell
  • Len Pietrafesa
  • Jeff Plescia
  • Peter Schuck
  • Jagadish Shukla
  • Vivian Weil

Tellers Committee

  • Robert Robinson, Chair
  • Doerthe Tetzlaff
  • Rong-Hua Zhang

Medal Awards Prize Committees

Bowie Medal Committee

  • David Chapman, Chair
  • Veronique Dehant
  • Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe
  • Donald Turcotte
  • Carl Wunsch

Bucher Medal Committee

  • Anne Trehu, Chair
  • Samuel Bowring
  • Attila Kilinc
  • David Kohlstedt
  • Stuart Ross Taylor

Climate Communication Prize Committee

  • Margaret Leinen, Chair
  • Richard Anthes
  • William Hooke
  • Stacy Jackson
  • Mojib Latif
  • Jagadish Shukla
  • Roy Young

Cowen Award Committee

  • Susan Hough, Chair
  • Richard Dixon
  • Kathryn Matthews
  • Ligia Perez-Cruz
  • Josh Willis

Education Award Committee

  • Mioara Mandea, Chair
  • Joseph Baker
  • Adelaide Johnson
  • Changqian Ma
  • Saumitra Mukherjee
  • Irene Rubinstein
  • Afroz Shah

Ewing Medal Committee

  • Miriam Kastner, Chair
  • Eric Lindstrom
  • Susan Lozier
  • Kenneth Macdonald
  • Monika Rhein

Falkenberg Award Committee

  • Sara Graves, Chair
  • Peter Cornillon
  • Mark Parsons
  • Ashton Robinson-Cook
  • Annette Schloss
  • George Tselioudis

Fleming Medal Committee

  • Trond Torsvik, Chair
  • William Beasley
  • Janet Luhmann
  • John Tarduno
  • Bruce Tsurutani

Flinn Award Committee

  • Walter Gonzalez, Chair
  • Jack Fellows
  • Robert Gagosian
  • Sharon Kanfoush
  • Tara LaForce

Hess Medal Committee

  • Albrecht Hofmann, Chair
  • Yingwei Fei
  • David Rowley
  • Roberta Rudnick
  • David Walker

Horton Medal Committee

  • Guenter Bloeschl, Chair
  • Tissa Illangasekare
  • Michael Kirkby
  • Karen Prestegaard
  • Bridget Scanlon
  • Thorsten Wagener

International Award Committee

  • Brian Fraser, Chair
  • Noel Aloysius
  • Tereza Cavazos
  • Natalia Gomez Perez
  • William Ridley
  • Daniel Schertzer
  • Giday WoldeGabriel

Lehmann Medal Committee

  • Vernon Cormier, Chair
  • Akira Hasegawa
  • John Orcutt
  • Barbara Romanowicz
  • Richard O’Connell
  • Lianxing Wen

Macelwane Medal Committee

  • Joyce Penner, Chair
  • Amy Clement
  • Shaul Hurwitz
  • Joseph Kirschvink
  • Lou-Chuang Lee
  • Raymond Pierrehumbert

Perlman Award Committee

  • Anahita Tikku, Chair
  • Kim Fulton-Bennett
  • Veronica Lance
  • Rosaly Lopes
  • Anjana Shah

Revelle Medal Committee

  • Jorge Sarmiento, Chair
  • Anny Cazenave
  • Ann Henderson-Sellers
  • Rebecca Phillips
  • Dong Wu
  • Shang-Ping Xie

Smith Medal Committee

    • Diane Wickland, Chair
    • Jay Fein
    • Ming Ji
    • Masaru Kono
    • William Prescott

Spilhaus Award Committee

  • Ed Mathez, Chair
  • Robert Eather
  • Michael Mayhew
  • Mary Miller
  • Suzanne O’Connell

Sullivan Award Committee

  • Usha Lee McFarling, Chair
  • Estella Atekwana
  • Michael Carlowicz
  • Cindy Clark
  • Michael Mischna
  • Michelle Nijhuis

Whitten Medal Committee*

  • Jeffrey Freymueller, Chair
  • Don Chambers
  • Kristine Larson
  • Martin Vermeer

Section & Focus Group Officers

  • Natalia G. Andronova
  • Richard J. Blakely
  • Ray Bradley
  • Julie Brigham-Grette
  • Laurie L. Brown
  • Molly Brown
  • Elizabeth A. Canuel
  • Martha H. Conklin
  • Reid F. Cooper
  • Steven Cummer
  • Susan L. Cutter
  • Eric A. Davidson
  • Timothy H. Dixon
  • Linda T. Elkins-Tanton
  • Michael Ellis
  • Robert L. Evans
  • Karen M. Fischer
  • Larisa P. Goncharenko
  • Richard G. Gordon
  • Harry W. Green
  • Anita Grunder
  • Jennifer W. Harden
  • Rhett Herman
  • Greg Hirth
  • William Hooke
  • Alan Howard
  • Alik T. Ismail-Zadeh
  • Hope Jahren
  • James Klimchuk
  • Matthew J. Kohn
  • Adrian Lenardic
  • Laurie A. Leshin
  • Dennis P. Lettenmaier
  • Carolina R. Lithgow-Bertelloni
  • Shaun Lovejoy
  • Sasha Madronich
  • Chris J. Marone
  • Catherine A. McCammon
  • William B. McKinnon
  • Figen Mekik
  • Surabi Menon
  • Karen Moe
  • Robin D. Muench
  • Margaret R. Mulholland
  • Brad Murray
  • James W. Murray
  • Thomas W. Narock
  • Anne Nolin
  • Thomas H. Painter
  • Mark Panning
  • Louise Pellerin
  • Michael Piasecki
  • Leonard Pietrafesa
  • Michele L. Reba
  • Ian G. Richardson
  • Aaron J. Ridley
  • Elizabeth Safran
  • David T. Sandwell
  • Peter Schlosser
  • Xuan-Min Shao
  • Peter M. Shearer
  • Jan Josef Sojka
  • R. Stephen J. Sparks
  • Peter Swart
  • Anne Thompson
  • George Tsoflias
  • Tonie M. Van Dam
  • Suzan Van Der Lee
  • James Wanliss
  • Heather C. Watson
  • Peter J. Webster
  • Eric F. Wood
  • Donald J. Wuebbles
  • Ilya V. Zaliapin